Excessive Sweating

A simple solution for a common problem

Hyperhidrosis, the medical name for excessive sweating, is a common condition that can cause embarrassment to sufferers. Happily there’s a simple treatment available, which can greatly improve symptoms.

Muscle relaxant injections (similar to those used to reduce wrinkles) can also be used to reduce sweating in targeted areas of the body. Treatment involves tiny quantities of muscle relaxant being injected just below the skin’s surface, blocking the nerve impulses directing the sweat glands to sweat.

The underarms are the most common treatment area, though treatment is effective on other parts of the body. Treatments are performed by doctors or registered nurses with specialized training, and effects last up to 9 months.

Examples of Excessive Sweating

Treatment benefits

No downtime
Following treatment you can resume your normal routine immediately.

Reduced sweating
Inactivated sweat glands are no longer able to produce moisture.

Greater confidence
Wear what you like – not just what won’t show sweat patches.

TreatmentPrice
Underarms - Reduce Excess Sweating Under the Arms (Hyperhidrosis) - 300 Units Dysport® Cosmetic Injectable Treatment1,199

All cosmetic injectable consultations are complimentary.

*Cosmetic treatments are a prescription medicine. For treatment risks and benefits please contact one of our experienced Cosmetic Injectors at a clinic location near you, or visit http://medsafe.govt.nz/ for further information.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Dysport® (Clostridium botulinum type A toxin-haemagglutinin complex, 300 or 500 IPSEN units) is a Prescription Medicine for the treatment of vertical frown lines between the eyebrows. DYSPORT® has risks and benefits. For more information, talk to your healthcare professional or read the Consumer Medicine Information available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Ask your Doctor if DYSPORT® is right for you. Do not use in patients with allergIndividy to active ingredients, in patients diagnosed with myasthenic gravis. Do not use if there is sign of infection at injection site. If you experience side effects and they concern you, see your healthcare professional. You will need to pay for DYSPORT® and for the administration and consultation charges. Galderma c/o Healthcare Logistics, Auckland 0800 174 104.